Family-Based Visas

One of the most common ways to immigrate to the United States is through a family member. U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (green card holders) have the ability to sponsor certain relatives, including:

  • Parents
  • Adult children
  • Siblings

Many people also obtain an immigrant visa through a spouse or fiancé(e).

Do I Qualify?

Even if you have a relative willing to sponsor you, numerous considerations come into play when pursuing a family-based immigration visa. You must independently satisfy the legal grounds for immigrating to the United States. Certain criminal convictions and immigration violations, for example, can make you ineligible. Immigration waivers are available in limited circumstances.

You must also demonstrate that you will not become a financial burden to the government. Your sponsor may have to show sufficient income and assets — either alone or in conjunction with another financial sponsor — to satisfy this requirement.

Where Should I Begin?

Family-based immigration can be a lengthy, complex process. It will not happen overnight. Depending on your situation, you may have to wait months — or even years — to obtain a green card.

The first step involves determining whether you qualify. You can find answers at the Law Offices of George Giosmas. Our immigration lawyer has more than 25 years of experience helping immigration clients pursue their dreams. We know what to look for in evaluating your situation, and we can provide step-by-step guidance for you and your loved ones.

Free Telephone Consultation

Call 954-416-2926 or toll free 877-864-5417 to discuss your situation during a free phone consultation. You can also send us an email. Based in South Florida, our attorney handles immigration matters across the country and around the world. We also handle nonimmigrant (temporary) visas of all types.

Hablamos español | μιλάμε ελληνικά